Feb. 23rd, 2008

supertinks: (Default)
Had to take Fidget to the vet this morning. He has mild conjunctivitis, apparently. We were concerned he'd got a claw in his eye while fighting, and that it had got infected or something. But the vet checked his eyes and couldnt see any damage, so he's given him an antibiotic injection and we've got tablets to give him all this week (1.5 tablets twice a day for five days - cos thats going to be fun! There's a reason we call him Fidget). He's been very pathetic for the last couple of days, and is currently all curled up on his tower.

Its very odd, because I'm so used to cats who fuss and hate travelling. Fidget is so well behaved. He goes in his box no problems, doesnt really mind the vet that much.. its only when there are other cats in the waiting room that he gets a bit antsy, on account of him not liking strange cats. There were a couple of cats came in while we were waiting, but none of them made a noise, so he wasnt to bad.

As we were waiting to pay, I was concerned he might get upset by the enormous Golden Retriever who came in, as he was making such a huge fuss, trembling all over the place and fighting to get back out the door. But Fidg didnt bat an eyelid until the howling cat arrived.

He's such a good boy, really. 
supertinks: (rugby)
 47 - 8
that is all

*ahem*

Feb. 23rd, 2008 10:10 pm
supertinks: (Default)
     Team       P W D L  PF   PA PTS
1Wales3300103426     
2Ireland320171504
3France320166514
4England320166584
5Italy300338860
6Scotland300334910

Not that I want to brag or anything, but we're the only team on 3 out of 3.

Still not ready to shout out from the rooftops how we're going to win a Grand Slam, but it does feel strange to be winning again...

July 2011

S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
2425262728 2930
31      

Most Popular Tags

Style Credit

Expand Cut Tags

No cut tags
Page generated Oct. 22nd, 2017 06:27 am
Powered by Dreamwidth Studios